TSG v. Bas
[…] of a number of close relatives, including “the child’s grandparent.” Code § 63.2-1242.1(A).

Significantly, the required form of consent from the birth parent for this type of adoption—as,

again, we have here with mother’s written, notarized consent—is reiterated under this Article in

subsection B of Code § 63.2-1242.1: “In a close relative placement the court may accept the

written and signed consent of the birth parent(s) that is signed under oath and acknowledged by

an officer authorized by law to take such acknowledgements.” See Code § 63.2-1202(A) (quoted

in relevant part, supra, footnote 4).

       Code § 63.2-1242.2, the second of the three statutes under Article 4.1, outlines the

adoption proceeding where “the child has continuously resided in the home or has been in the

continuous physical custody of the prospective adoptive parent(s) who is a close relative for less

than three years.” This statute has fewer procedural requirements for the adoption proceeding

than those for other forms of child adoption under Articles Two, Three, and Four of Chapter 12.



       5
         Chapter 12 of Title 63.2 addresses five types of adoptions: agency adoptions (Article