TSG v. Bas
[…] Thus, mother does not

meet the terms of Code § 63.2-1204 for effecting a revocation of her consent.

       Mother argues, however, that Code § 63.2-1204 does not apply to Article 4.1 of Chapter

12 (Code §§ 63.2-1242.1, 63.2-1242.2, and 63.2-1242.3), which sets forth the provisions

governing a “[c]lose relative adoption,” as presented in this case. 5 We disagree.

       Just as the title indicates, a close relative adoption under Article 4.1 is an adoption by one

of a number of close relatives, including “the child’s grandparent.” Code § 63.2-1242.1(A).

Significantly, the required form of consent from the birth parent for this type of adoption—as,

again, we have here with mother’s written, notarized consent—is reiterated under this Article in

subsection B of Code § 63.2-1242.1: “In a close relative placement the court may accept the

written and signed consent of the birth parent(s) that is signed under oath and acknowledged by

an officer authorized by law to take such acknowledgements.” See Code § 63.2-1202(A) (quoted

in relevant part, supra, footnote 4).

       Code § 63.2-1242.2, the second of the three statutes under Article 4.1, outlines the

adoption proceeding where “the child has continuously resided in the home or has been in the