TSG v. Bas
[…] consent submitted to the circuit court.

       Disposition of this argument is governed by Virginia’s statutory scheme for adoptions,

set forth in Title 63.2, Chapter 12, of the Code (Code §§ 63.2-1200 through 63.2-1253). Under

the “[g]eneral [p]rovisions” portion of Chapter 12 (Article 1), Code § 63.2-1202 addresses the

requirements for the birth parent’s consent to the proposed adoption, which requirements were

met by the written and notarized consent mother provided to grandmother in this case. 4 Code

§ 63.2-1204, the dispositive statute in this instance, then addresses the circumstances under

which such parental consent is revocable. This statute provides, in its entirety: “Parental

consent to an adoption shall be revocable prior to the final order of adoption (i) upon proof of

fraud or duress or (ii) after placement of the child in an adoptive home, upon written, mutual

consent of the birth parents and prospective adoptive parents.” Code § 63.2-1204.


       4
         Code § 63.2-1202(A) provides in relevant part: “No petition for adoption shall be