TSG v. Bas
[…] The same day, mother filed a motion to vacate the final order of adoption based on fraud,

along with a motion to enjoin sending the order to the Commissioner of Public Welfare. More

specifically, in support of her motions, mother alleged that, after executing the consent to the

adoption, she asked grandmother to destroy it, that grandmother subsequently told mother that

she destroyed the document, that grandmother, instead, presented the consent to the court with

her petition for adoption, and that grandmother thereby committed fraud upon the court.




       1
          Code § 63.2-1203 sets forth the alternative requirements for service of process of a
petition for adoption upon “any person or agency whose consent is required [but] is withheld
contrary to the best interests of the child . . . or is unobtainable.” Upon completion of the
service, “the circuit court may grant the petition without such consent.” Id. When consent is
unobtainable, as with the child’s father in the instant case, service may be completed by
execution of an order of publication against that person.