TSG v. Bas
[…] department of social services for an investigation and report, which
                shall be completed in such time as the circuit court designates.

Code § 63.2-1242.3.

        As such, this statute has the fewest procedural requirements for a child adoption

proceeding under Chapter 12, with most of those requirements variously mandated for the other

forms of child adoption having been removed. This statute, however, does not expressly or

implicitly exclude or modify the applicability of Code § 63.2-1204—in its specification of

circumstances under which a valid parental consent may be revoked.6 We thus conclude that


        6
         Cf. Code § 63.2-1234(1) (providing an additional procedure for revocation of consent in
parental placement adoptions “[b]y either consenting birth parent for any reason for up to seven
days from its execution”).
                                              -9-
had the legislature intended to exclude or modify Code § 63.2-1204’s applicability to Code

§ 63.2-1242.3, it would have plainly done so, as it did in excluding from the operation of this