TSG v. Bas
[…] met by the written and notarized consent mother provided to grandmother in this case. 4 Code

§ 63.2-1204, the dispositive statute in this instance, then addresses the circumstances under

which such parental consent is revocable. This statute provides, in its entirety: “Parental

consent to an adoption shall be revocable prior to the final order of adoption (i) upon proof of

fraud or duress or (ii) after placement of the child in an adoptive home, upon written, mutual

consent of the birth parents and prospective adoptive parents.” Code § 63.2-1204.


       4
         Code § 63.2-1202(A) provides in relevant part: “No petition for adoption shall be
granted, except as hereinafter provided in this section, unless written consent to the proposed
adoption is filed with the petition. Such consent shall be in writing, signed under oath and
acknowledged before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments.”
       Exception to this provision is made, however, where the required consent is withheld