Barbara Anne Keen v. Gary Ricky Barnett and Annette Barnett
[…] Based on this evidence, the trial court’s finding that “the best interests of [the] child will

be served by [the] adoption” and that “all applicable statutes have been complied with” was not

plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Accordingly, this Court affirms the trial court’s

final order of adoption.




                                                -6-
                                        Assignment of Error 2

         Mother also contends that the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights. Code

§ 63.2-1215 explains that an adopted child’s birth parents “shall, by final order of adoption, be

divested of all legal rights and obligations in respect to the child.” Having held that the trial

court properly entered a final order of adoption in favor of the grandparents, this Court

necessarily concludes that the termination of mother’s parental rights regarding B.M.B. as a

consequence of the adoption order was not error.