Barbara Anne Keen v. Gary Ricky Barnett and Annette Barnett
[…] See Code § 63.2-1202(A) (“No petition for adoption shall be granted, except as hereinafter

provided in this section, unless written consent to the proposed adoption is filed with the

petition.”). Code § 63.2-1242.1(B) provides for a streamlined consent process for close relative

adoptions, permitting a circuit court to accept a notarized statement of consent rather than the

more onerous methods required in other forms of adoption. The biological father executed such

a statement of consent in this case, but mother did not.

       Code § 63.2-1203(A) provides an avenue for granting an adoption even over a

nonconsenting parent’s objection if the circuit court determines that “consent is withheld

contrary to the best interests of the child as set forth in § 63.2-1205.” “We have consistently held

that to grant a petition for adoption over a birth parent’s objection, there must be more than a

mere finding that the adoption would promote the child’s best interests.” Copeland v. Todd, 282

Va. 183, 197, 715 S.E.2d 11, 19 (2011) (citing Malpass v.