Barbara Anne Keen v. Gary Ricky Barnett and Annette Barnett
[…] Code § 63.2-1242.3 dispenses with many ordinary adoption requirements in light of the

child’s extensive time with the prospective adoptive parents. For instance, adoption proceedings

under Code § 63.2-1242.3 originate in the circuit court, the parental placement provisions of the

adoption chapter (Code §§ 63.2-1233 to -1240) do not apply, and the circuit court may forego an

investigation and report as well as omit the probationary period and interlocutory order of

adoption.




                                                   -4-
       Code § 63.2-1242.3 does not, however, eliminate the requirement of parental consent.

See Code § 63.2-1202(A) (“No petition for adoption shall be granted, except as hereinafter

provided in this section, unless written consent to the proposed adoption is filed with the

petition.”). Code § 63.2-1242.1(B) provides for a streamlined consent process for close relative

adoptions, permitting a circuit court to accept a notarized statement of consent rather than the

more onerous methods required in other forms of adoption. The biological father executed such