Barbara Anne Keen v. Gary Ricky Barnett and Annette Barnett
[…] that to grant a petition for adoption over a birth parent’s objection, there must be more than a

mere finding that the adoption would promote the child’s best interests.” Copeland v. Todd, 282

Va. 183, 197, 715 S.E.2d 11, 19 (2011) (citing Malpass v. Morgan, 213 Va. 393, 398-99, 192

S.E.2d 794, 798–99 (1972)). “Virginia’s statutory scheme for adoption, including Code

§§ 63.2-1205 and -1208, defines the best interests of the child in terms that require more

expansive analysis than when the contest is between two biological parents.” Id. at 199, 715

S.E.2d at 20.

       Code § 63.2-1205 states:

                In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
                consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
                child, . . . the circuit court . . . shall consider whether granting the
                petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child.
                The circuit court . . . shall consider all relevant factors, including