IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] submitted. In this case, no claim has been made in accordance
with chapter 669, and [his] claims for monetary damages must be
dismissed. In addition, [Gilbert’s] claims for punitive damages are
specifically prohibited by section 669.4.
The remaining claims in [Gilbert]’s petition involve assertions
that the barbering operation within the prison system does not
comply with statutory mandates regarding sanitation, safety, and
skill. The State’s control and regulation of the barbering profession
is found in chapter 158 of the Iowa Code. However, section
158.2(7) provides that practices listed in section 158.1 do not
constitute barbering when performed by: “Offenders committed to
the custody of the director of the department of corrections who cut
the hair or trim or shave the beard of any other offender within a
correctional facility, without receiving direct compensation from the
person receiving the service.”
The court finds that [Gilbert]’s petition does not state a claim
upon which relief can be granted by the district court, and the same
must be dismissed.
Gilbert now appeals.
1
Gilbert has since been transferred to the Clarinda Correctional Facility.
3