John C. Gilbert v. State of Iowa, Terry Mapes, and Agents
[…] In this case, no claim has been made in accordance with chapter 669, and [his] claims for monetary damages must be dismissed. In addition, [Gilbert’s] claims for punitive damages are specifically prohibited by section 669.4. The remaining claims in [Gilbert]’s petition involve assertions that the barbering operation within the prison system does not comply with statutory mandates regarding sanitation, safety, and skill. The State’s control and regulation of the barbering profession is found in chapter 158 of the Iowa Code. However, section 158.2(7) provides that practices listed in section 158.1 do not constitute barbering when performed by: “Offenders committed to the custody of the director of the department of corrections who cut the hair or trim or shave the beard of any other offender within a correctional facility, without receiving direct compensation from the person receiving the service.” The court finds that [Gilbert]’s petition does not state a claim upon which relief can be granted by the district court, and the same must be dismissed.