People ex rel. Kelly v. One 2008 Chevrolet Trailblazer
[…] vehicle identification number and its license plate number.         The affidavit did not
                                          2
reference Radford at all, nor did it reference the statements that Dukes had made when

interviewed on May 18, 2015.

¶5     On June 2, 2015, the cause proceeded to a preliminary review hearing.              A

transcript of the hearing is not included in the record on appeal, but the record indicates

that the aforementioned affidavit was the only evidence presented for the circuit court's

consideration. See 720 ILCS 5/36-1.5(b) (West 2014) ("The rules of evidence shall not

apply to any proceeding conducted under this Section.").        At the conclusion of the

hearing, the circuit court entered a written order finding that the State had failed to

establish probable cause that Radford knew or should have known that Dukes would be

driving her Trailblazer on the date that it was seized.