People ex rel. Kelly v. One 2008 Chevrolet Trailblazer
[…] Section 36-1's list

of offenses is fairly extensive and includes crimes such as aggravated kidnapping, armed

robbery, arson, burglary, DUI, DWLR, first degree murder, predatory criminal sexual

assault of a child, and stalking. Id. A vehicle is deemed to have been "used in the

commission of an offense described in Section 36-1" (720 ILCS 5/36-2(d) (West 2014))

if the offense was "in some way facilitated by the utilization of the vehicle" (People ex

rel. Mihm v. Miller, 89 Ill. App. 3d 148, 149 (1980); see also People v. Adams, 318 Ill.

App. 3d 539, 544 (2001)).

¶ 14   Section 36-1.5 provides that "[w]ithin 14 days of the seizure, the State's Attorney

in the county in which the seizure occurred shall seek a preliminary determination from

the circuit court as to whether there is probable cause that the property may be subject to

forfeiture." 720 ILCS 5/36-1.5(a) (West 2014). "Upon making a finding of probable

cause as required under [section 36-1.5], the circuit court shall order the property subject

to the provisions of the applicable forfeiture Act held until the conclusion of any

forfeiture proceeding." 720 ILCS 5/36-1.5(e) (West 2014). Notably, section 36-1.5 does

not require that a vehicle owner be given notice of the preliminary review hearing.
                                             5
¶ 15   Section 36-2 gives the State's Attorney of the county in which the seizure occurred