People ex rel. Kelly v. One 2008 Chevrolet Trailblazer
[…] in the county in which the seizure occurred shall seek a preliminary determination from

the circuit court as to whether there is probable cause that the property may be subject to

forfeiture." 720 ILCS 5/36-1.5(a) (West 2014). "Upon making a finding of probable

cause as required under [section 36-1.5], the circuit court shall order the property subject

to the provisions of the applicable forfeiture Act held until the conclusion of any

forfeiture proceeding." 720 ILCS 5/36-1.5(e) (West 2014). Notably, section 36-1.5 does

not require that a vehicle owner be given notice of the preliminary review hearing.
                                             5
¶ 15   Section 36-2 gives the State's Attorney of the county in which the seizure occurred

the discretion to remit a forfeiture "if he or she finds that the forfeiture was incurred

without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the owner *** to

violate the law." 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2014). Section 36-2 directs that if the State's

Attorney does not remit the forfeiture, then he or she "shall forthwith bring an action for

forfeiture" and give notice to the owner of record. 720 ILCS 5/36-2(b) (West 2014). The

owner may thereafter file a verified answer to the State's complaint and "may appear at

the hearing on the action for forfeiture." 720 ILCS 5/36-2(c) (West 2014).

¶ 16   At the hearing on the State's action for forfeiture, the State has the burden of

proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the vehicle "was used in the commission

of an offense described in Section 36-1." 720 ILCS 5/36-2(d) (West 2014). The burden

then shifts to the owner to show by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she did not

know, and did not have reason to know, that the vehicle was to be used in the