State of New York
[…] authorized the Department to impose regulatory assessment fees
upon insurers to defray "the operating expenses" associated with
the regulatory functions of the Department and did not delegate
its exclusive power to tax to the Department (Financial Services
Law § 206 [a]), thereby rendering the timely portion of
plaintiffs' second cause of action without merit.
In their third and fourth causes of action, plaintiffs
allege that the inclusion of the costs of the sub-allocated
programs in the annual assessments violated NY Constitution,
article XVI, § 3, which states that "[i]ntangible personal
property shall not be taxed ad valorem nor shall any excise tax
be levied solely because of the ownership or possession thereof,"
as well as NY Constitution, article III, § 22, which requires tax
laws to "distinctly state the tax and the object to which it is
to be applied."4 To evaluate these claims, we must determine
whether the annual assessments levied during fiscal years 2008-