State of New York
[…] fiscal year 2009-2010, the Department did not act in excess of
its authority or in an arbitrary or capricious manner when it
included those costs in the November 5, 2009 quarterly assessment
(see Matter of Homestead Funding Corp. v State of N.Y. Banking
Dept., 95 AD3d 1410, 1411 [2012]). Thus, the entirety of
plaintiffs' first cause of action must be dismissed.3
The timely portion of plaintiffs' second cause of action
alleges that Financial Services Law § 206, on its face,
unlawfully delegates to the Department the Legislature's
exclusive power to tax (see NY Const, art III, § 1). In relevant
part, Financial Services Law § 206 states:
"For each fiscal year commencing on or
after April [1, 2012], assessments to
defray operating expenses, including all
direct and indirect costs, of the
[D]epartment . . . shall be assessed by
the [S]uperintendent in accordance with
this subsection. Persons regulated under
the insurance law shall be assessed by the
[S]uperintendent for the operating
expenses of the [D]epartment that are
3
Plaintiffs did not allege that the six statutes
authorizing the transfers (and also redefining the annual
assessment to be the appropriated expenses of the Department
rather than its actual expenses) imposed an unconstitutional tax
and, therefore, this claim is not properly before us (see Matter
of Tomarken v State of New York, 100 AD3d 1072, 1076 [2012];
Matter of Association for Community Living, Inc. v New York State
Off. of Mental Health, 92 AD3d 1066, 1068 [2012], appeal
dismissed 19 NY3d 874 [2012], lv denied 19 NY3d 815 [2012]).
-8- 522385
solely attributable to regulating persons
under the insurance law."
Giving effect to its plain language (see McKinney's Cons Laws of
NY, Book 1, Statutes § 76), it is clear that, through its
enactment of Financial Services Law § 206, the Legislature solely
authorized the Department to impose regulatory assessment fees