Vanessa D. v. Dcs
[…] Christy A., 217 Ariz. at 304, ¶ 16 (citations omitted). Conduct is excusable if it “is such as might be the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances.” City 5 Although Mother uses the term “default” in her brief, a parent’s failure to appear does not, alone, authorize the juvenile court to terminate her parental rights, but rather, may result in waiver of the parent’s opportunity to contest the allegations of the termination motion. See A.R.S. § 8-863(C) (“If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court . . . may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear.”).