Brodrick Akeem Moody v. State of Mississippi
[…] (Emphasis added.) This instruction is not supported by the record evidence. Moody was indicted under Section 47-5-193, which reads that it is unlawful for a prisoner to: possess, furnish, attempt to furnish, or assist in furnishing to any offender confined in this state any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device, contraband item, or cell phone or any of its components or accessories to include, but not limited to, Subscriber Information Module (SIM) cards or chargers. Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-193 (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). Section 47-5-193 further reads that: [i]t is unlawful for any person or offender to take, attempt to take, or assist in taking any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device, contraband item, cell phone or any of its components or accessories to include, but not limited to, Subscriber Information Module (SIM) cards or chargers on property within the state belonging to the department, a county, a municipality, or other entity that is occupied or used by offenders, except as authorized by law. Id. (emphasis added). Moody was indicted and convicted of possessing a cell phone in a correctional facility. However, Moody’s Instruction D-8 instructed the jury as to persons taking cell phones into correctional facilities.