TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the term “lewd exhibition” is unconstitutional in all of its applications.
Additionally, a statute is not unconstitutionally vague merely because it fails to
define words or phrases. Engelking v. State, 750 S.W.2d 213, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).
Instead, undefined terms in a statute are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning.
Watson v. State, 369 S.W.3d 865, 870 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Words defined in dictionaries
and with meanings so well known as to be understood by a person of ordinary
intelligence are not considered vague and indefinite. Id.; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
311.011(a) (West 2013) (providing that statutory “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in
context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage”). The term
Gerron v. State Page 4
“lewd exhibition,” as used in the statute, is defined in dictionaries and is so well known
as to be understood by a person of ordinary intelligence. See Watson, 369 S.W.3d at 870;
see also Goodson v. State, No. 02-01-458-CR, 2003 WL 1894578, at *3 (Tex.