IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] State, 2008 WL 308230
(Del. Jan. 31, 2008), and the denial of postconviction relief in 2010, Allison v. State, 2010 WL
3733919 (Del. Sept. 24, 2010).
2
See 11 Del. C. § 4214(b) (providing for imposition of life sentence on habitual criminal) (Supp.
2016).
3
It was Allison’s second motion under Rule 35(a). The denial of Allison’s first Rule 35(a)
motion was affirmed on appeal. Allison v. State, 2014 WL 7010956 (Del. Dec. 10, 2014).
2
(5) First, we agree with the Superior Court that Allison’s claim is without
merit. Under 11 Del. C. § 4215(b), “[i]f it shall appear to the satisfaction of the
[Superior] Court at a hearing on the [habitual offender] motion that the defendant
falls within § 4214 of this title, the [Superior] Court shall enter an order declaring
the defendant an habitual criminal and shall impose sentence accordingly.”4 In this
case, the record reflects that the habitual offender motion was considered in open
court at sentencing where defense counsel acknowledged that Allison was eligible
for sentencing as a habitual offender on the basis of the predicate offenses in the
motion.5