Sussette Sheree Timmons v. State
[…] Id. at 104. Subchapter E: Civil Commitment: Charges Pending Articles 46B.108 and 46B.111 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure fall under “SUBCHAPTER E. CIVIL COMMITMENT: CHARGES PENDING[.]” Article 46B.101 which is titled “Applicability” states “[t]his subchapter applies to a defendant against whom a court is required to proceed according to Article 46B.084(e) or according to the court’s appropriate determination under Article 46B.071.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 46B.101 (West Supp. 2016). Articles 46B.084 and 46B.071 are included under “SUBCHAPTER D. PROCEDURES AFTER DETERMINATION OF INCOMPETENCY[.]” According to Article 46B.055, “[i]f the 7 defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall proceed under Subchapter D.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 46B.055 (West 2007).