Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed October 25, 2016.
[…] aggravated robbery, the charge included in the indictment. A person may be guilty
as a party to aggravated robbery if the defendant committed the offense by his own
conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible. Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (West 2011). “A person is criminally responsible for an
offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . acting with intent to promote
or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or
attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 7.02(a)(2) (West 2011). “If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit
one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators
are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if
the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that
should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(b) (West 2011).
Consistent with section 7.02(b), the law-of-parties instruction in this case
6
included an explanation of criminal responsibility for the anticipated result of a
conspiracy to commit a felony. The charge also included a definition of