Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed October 25, 2016.
[…] The
trial court committed no error by including these matters in the charge. See
Montoya v. State, 810 S.W.2d 160, 165 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (rejecting murder
defendant’s complaint that parties charge under section 7.02(b) accompanied by
definition of conspiracy using language found in section 15.02 added unindicted
offense of criminal conspiracy to the charge).
Neither the Penal Code nor due-process principles of fair notice require an
indictment to include the law of parties. Marable v. State, 85 S.W.3d 287, 287
(Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(c) (West 2011) (“[E]ach
party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as
a principal or accomplice”). The law of parties may instead be included in the jury
instructions if the evidence supports the submission of the instruction as a possible
means by which the crime was committed. Williams v. State, 473 S.W.3d 319, 329
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d).