State of Tennessee v. Bridget Bondurant Shirer
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5). A defendant with a long history of criminal conduct and “evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation” is presumed unsuitable for alternative sentencing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5). As to the appellant‟s claim that she was entitled to mitigation because her addiction to painkillers caused her to commit the crimes, mitigating factor (8) provides that “[t]he defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant‟s culpability for the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(8). However, the factor also specifies that “the voluntary use of intoxicants does not fall within the purview of this factor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(8). Moreover, this court has concluded that a defendant is not entitled to mitigation for the defendant‟s drug addiction when the defendant committed numerous crimes over an extended period of time without seeking treatment for the addiction. See State v.