M. Regester, President Regester's Heating and Air Conditioning, LLC v. Dept. of Military and Veterans Affairs
[…] Section 1711.1(l) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(l) provides that the “provisions of 2 Pa. C.S. (relating to administrative law and procedure) shall not apply to this section.” 3 62 Pa. C.S. § 103. 4 A bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance. Section 103 of the Procurement Code also defines the term “responsive bid” as “[a] bid which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids.” Regester contends that B&W was not a responsible bidder and that the Department failed to abide by the terms of the ITB by accepting a bid that did not comply with the ITB based upon: (1) B&W’s alleged lack of three years’ experience with the Siemens boiler systems for which maintenance service