M. Regester, President Regester's Heating and Air Conditioning, LLC v. Dept. of Military and Veterans Affairs
[…] (Department Brief at 9.) 7 three-years’ experience requirement constitutes a ground upon which Regester is claiming that the contract award was improper. Consequently, based upon waiver principles and the statutory language of the Procurement Code, we conclude that Regester failed to preserve the claim that B&W does not satisfy the three-years’ experience requirement in the ITB. We proceed now to consider whether the Department erred in awarding the contract to B&W when it appears that B&W did not hire the Howells until after the Department awarded the contract to B&W. Section 1711.1 of the Commonwealth Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1, provides, in pertinent part: (a) Right to protest.—A bidder . . . that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract . . . may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing. ... (e) Evaluation of protest.—The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing . . . . ... (h) Record of determination.—The record of determination for review by the court shall consist of the solicitation or award; the contract, if any; the protest; any response or reply; and additional documents or information considered by the head of the purchasing agency or his designee; the hearing transcript and exhibits, if any; and the final determination. First, we note that the actual language of the ITB uses the future tense in referring to the service qualifications: “The contractor will be certified . . . .” The use of the future tense suggests that the drafter of ITB anticipated that a 8 responsive bid and/or responsible bidder was not