M. Regester, President Regester's Heating and Air Conditioning, LLC v. Dept. of Military and Veterans Affairs
[…] The general thrust of Regester’s claim is that the Department did not award the contract to a “responsible bidder” under the Procurement Code. Section 103 of the Procurement Code3 defines the term “responsible bidder” as 2 As indicated by Section 1711.1(i) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(i), our review is limited to a review of “the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency. The Court shall affirm the determination . . . unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to the law.” Section 1711.1(l) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(l) provides that the “provisions of 2 Pa. C.S. (relating to administrative law and procedure) shall not apply to this section.” 3 62 Pa. C.S. § 103. 4 A bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.