In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities,” after
“small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans”.
(c) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Section 8(d)(3) of the Small Business Act
(15 U.S.C. 637(d)(3)), is amended by adding at the end the following new
subparagraph:
“(H) In this contract, the term ‘small business concern owned and
controlled by service-disabled veterans’ has the meaning given that term
in section 3(q).”.
(d) REGULATIONS RELATING TO DATABASE OF THE SECRETARY
OF VETERANS AFFAIRS.—
(1) REQUIREMENT TO USE CERTAIN SMALL BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION REGULATIONS.—Section 8127(f)(4) of title 38,
United States Code, is amended by striking “verified” and inserting
“verified, using regulations issued by the Administrator of the Small
9
Business Administration with respect to the status of the concern as a
small business concern and the ownership and control of such concern,”.
(2) PROHIBITION ON SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
ISSUING CERTAIN REGULATIONS.—Section 8127(f) of title 38,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
“(7) The Secretary may not issue regulations related to the status of a
concern as a small business concern and the ownership and control of
such small business concern.”.
(e) DELAYED EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsections
(a), (b), (c), and (d) shall take effect on the date on which the Administrator
of the Small Business Administration and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs
jointly issue regulations implementing such sections.
(f) APPEALS OF INCLUSION IN DATABASE.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8127(f) of title 38, United States Code, as
amended by this section, is further amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
“(8)(A) If a small business concern is not included in the database
because the Secretary does not verify the status of the concern as a
small business concern or the ownership or control of the concern, the
concern may appeal the denial of verification to the Office of
Hearings and Appeals of the Small Business Administration (as
established under section 5(i) of the Small Business Act). The
decision of the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be considered a
final agency action.
“(B)(i) If an interested party challenges the inclusion in the database of a
small business concern owned and controlled by veterans or a small
business concern owned and controlled by veterans with service-
connected disabilities based on the status of the concern as a small