In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] “(I) the surviving spouse of the deceased veteran acquires such
veteran's ownership interest in such concern;
“(II) such veteran had a service-connected disability (as defined
in section 101(16) of title 38, United States Code) rated as
100 percent disabling under the laws administered by the
Secretary of Veterans Affairs or such veteran died as a result
of a service-connected disability; and
“(III) immediately prior to the death of such veteran, and during
the period described in clause (ii), the small business concern
is included in the database described in section 8127(f) of
title 38, United States Code.
“(ii) The time period described in this clause is the time period
beginning on the date of the veteran's death and ending on the
earlier of—
“(I) the date on which the surviving spouse remarries;
“(II) the date on which the surviving spouse relinquishes an
ownership interest in the small business concern; or
“(III) the date that is 10 years after the date of the death of the
veteran.”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(6) ESOP.—The term ‘ESOP’ has the meaning given the term
‘employee stock ownership plan’ in section 4975(e)(7) of the Internal