Morgan v. Ford Motor Co., 224 W. Va. 62, 680 S.E.2d 77 (2009).
[…] (2) Contracts awarded . . . to small business concerns owned
and controlled by veterans that are not covered by paragraph
(1).
(3) Contracts awarded pursuant to--
(A) section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a));
or
(B) section 31 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 657a).
(4) Contracts awarded pursuant to any other small business
contracting preference.
38 U.S.C. § 8127(h) (emphasis added).
24
Furthermore, in circumstances specified in Section 8127(d), Congress
constrained the VA and restricted its ability to award contracts to a business that is not
qualified as an “SDVOSB.” Section 8127(d) provides that if two or more small businesses
owned by veterans with service-connected disabilities submit bids for a contract, then the
VA “shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to . . . small business
concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities[.]” 38
U.S.C. § 8127(d)(1) (emphasis added). The record in this case indicates that at least two
small businesses owned by veterans with service-connected disabilities (including
respondent CPC) submitted bids for the VA non-emergency transportation contract at issue
in this case. Conversely, the record is clear that petitioner Metro is not a service-disabled
veteran-owned small business. See supra footnote 4.
The application of the requirements of Section 8127 are not optional. The
Supreme Court has stated that the statute requires the VA “to award contracts to veteran-
owned small businesses.” Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 1969,
1976 (2016). In Kingdomware, the Supreme Court ruled that Section 8127 is mandatory
and applies to all of the VA’s contracting determinations. As another court noted in
applying Section 8127, the statute
requires the VA to purchase goods and services from qualified
veteran-owned businesses, if available. The VBA was
intended to “increase contracting opportunities for small
business concerns owned and controlled by veterans,” [and]
the VBA directs . . . the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (“the
VA”) to “award contracts on the basis of competition restricted
to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans .
. . if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that
25