Metro Tristate, Inc. v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and Community Pastor Care, LLC.
[…] (2) Contracts awarded . . . to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans that are not covered by paragraph (1). (3) Contracts awarded pursuant to-- (A) section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)); or (B) section 31 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 657a). (4) Contracts awarded pursuant to any other small business contracting preference. 38 U.S.C. § 8127(h) (emphasis added). 24 Furthermore, in circumstances specified in Section 8127(d), Congress constrained the VA and restricted its ability to award contracts to a business that is not qualified as an “SDVOSB.” Section 8127(d) provides that if two or more small businesses owned by veterans with service-connected disabilities submit bids for a contract, then the VA “shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to . . . small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d)(1) (emphasis added). The record in this case indicates that at least two small businesses owned by veterans with service-connected disabilities (including respondent CPC) submitted bids for the VA non-emergency transportation contract at issue in this case.