Metro Tristate, Inc. v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and Community Pastor Care, LLC.
[…] Conversely, the record is clear that petitioner Metro is not a service-disabled veteran-owned small business. See supra footnote 4. The application of the requirements of Section 8127 are not optional. The Supreme Court has stated that the statute requires the VA “to award contracts to veteran- owned small businesses.” Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 1969, 1976 (2016). In Kingdomware, the Supreme Court ruled that Section 8127 is mandatory and applies to all of the VA’s contracting determinations. As another court noted in applying Section 8127, the statute requires the VA to purchase goods and services from qualified veteran-owned businesses, if available. The VBA was intended to “increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans,” [and] the VBA directs . . . the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (“the VA”) to “award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans . . . if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that 25 two or more [such businesses]