Morgan v. Ford Motor Co., 224 W. Va. 62, 680 S.E.2d 77 (2009).
[…] or that they override principles of preemption. To the extent that the VA’s contract or the
VA’s regulations impose any West Virginia licensure requirements upon CPC, those
matters are for the VA to enforce as a party to the contracts, should it choose, and not Metro
or the Commission.
23
We now turn to the qualifications Congress imposed upon the VA in
choosing a contractor, and the intent behind those qualifications. In 2006, Congress
enacted the Veteran’s Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act (the “VBA”)
(38 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq.). As part of the VBA, Congress adopted 38 U.S.C. § 8127
(“Section 8127”) with a clearly stated purpose: “to increase contracting opportunities for .
. . small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected
disabilities[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(a). To achieve this purpose, Section 8127 mandates that
the VA give first priority to what the VA calls a “Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small
Business” (“SDVOSB”) over any other bidder on the contract. Specifically, Section