Morgan v. Ford Motor Co., 224 W. Va. 62, 680 S.E.2d 77 (2009).
[…] 1
“Common carrier by motor vehicle” means any person
who undertakes, whether directly or by lease or any other
Continued . . .
1
Furthermore, West Virginia law prohibits common carriers and contract carriers from
operating on West Virginia’s roads without meeting various requirements and receiving
approval from the Commission. See W. Va. Code § 24A-2-2 (1939) (“No common carrier
by motor vehicle shall operate any motor facility for transportation of either persons or
property for hire on any public highway” without holding “a certificate as a common
carrier”); W. Va. Code § 24A-3-3(a) (2020) (“It shall be unlawful for any contract carrier
by motor vehicle to operate within this state without first having obtained from the
commission a permit[.]”).
This case concerns a contract for “non-emergency medical transportation” of
passengers over the highways of this State on behalf of a federal agency, the United States
Department of Veterans Affairs (“the VA”). The contract was to provide services for, and