Morgan v. Ford Motor Co., 224 W. Va. 62, 680 S.E.2d 77 (2009).
[…] in a motor vehicle for hire over the highways of this State as a “common carrier by motor
vehicle” or “contract carrier by motor vehicle.” W. Va. Code § 24A-1-2 (2020).
1
West Virginia Code § 24A-1-2 (2020) contains the following definitions:
1
“Common carrier by motor vehicle” means any person
who undertakes, whether directly or by lease or any other
Continued . . .
1
Furthermore, West Virginia law prohibits common carriers and contract carriers from
operating on West Virginia’s roads without meeting various requirements and receiving
approval from the Commission. See W. Va. Code § 24A-2-2 (1939) (“No common carrier
by motor vehicle shall operate any motor facility for transportation of either persons or
property for hire on any public highway” without holding “a certificate as a common
carrier”); W. Va. Code § 24A-3-3(a) (2020) (“It shall be unlawful for any contract carrier
by motor vehicle to operate within this state without first having obtained from the
commission a permit[.]”).