PUBLISHED
[…] In Richmond, this model owes its existence and governance to two state laws. First,
in 1979, the Virginia General Assembly passed a statute granting “governing bodies” of
municipalities wide berth to regulate EMS vehicle services. Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-111.14.
Such “governing bodies” are empowered to: prohibit the operation of EMS vehicles
without a city-issued franchise, license, or permit; limit the number of EMS vehicles
allowed to operate in the city; fix the charges for EMS vehicle services; and establish other
necessary regulations relating to the operation of EMS vehicles. Id. § 32.1-111.14(A). The
legislature stated that these powers were “necessary to assure the provision of adequate and
continuing emergency medical services and to preserve, protect and promote the public
health, safety and general welfare.” Id. § 32.1-111.14.
Subsequently, in 1991, the General Assembly enacted the Richmond Ambulance
Authority Act, creating the RAA as a “public instrumentality exercising public and
essential governmental functions.” 1991 Va. Acts 645. The legislature granted the RAA