PUBLISHED
[…] decline Metro Health’s invitation to steer federal antitrust law into uncharted waters.
Accordingly, we conclude that the City and the RAA acted pursuant to a clearly
articulated state policy and are therefore entitled to immunity from federal antitrust
liability.
III.
Metro Health also contends that by “thwart[ing] the [VA Medical Center’s]
competitive bidding process,” Opening Br. at 44, the City and the RAA have violated the
Supremacy Clause. In Metro Health’s telling, the defendants’ conduct conflicted with the
Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”), 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a), which provides that “an
executive agency in conducting a procurement for property or services shall obtain full and
10
open competition through the use of competitive procedures.” We must reject this
argument.
The Supremacy Clause renders federal law “the supreme Law of the Land.” U.S.
Const. art. VI, cl. 2. Federal law may preempt state law in three ways: by “express
preemption,” “field preemption,” and “conflict preemption.” H & R Block E. Enterprises,
Inc. v.