PUBLISHED
[…] The FAA, as the
agency responsible for administering federal safety regulations generally, provides air
ambulance safety authorizations. See 49 U.S.C. § 44702; 14 C.F.R. pt. 135 (2014).
The economic authorization for air ambulances is more complex. Because these
companies are considered “air taxi operators,” they are subject to less extensive
regulations than larger carriers, like major commercial airlines or cargo transportation.
Whereas the larger air carriers must obtain a “certificate of public convenience and
necessity,” see 49 U.S.C. § 41102(a), the Secretary of Transportation has waived this
requirement for air ambulances. See 14 C.F.R. § 298.11. The Secretary’s authority to
waive the certification is discretionary. See 49 U.S.C. § 40109(f) (“[T]he Secretary may
exempt an air carrier from another provision of subpart II . . .” (emphasis added)). As it
stands now, air ambulance companies are exempt from some, but not all, of the economic
regulations contained in subpart II and are registered with the Secretary of
Transportation. See 14 C.F.R. § 298.1.
7
Air ambulance services unfortunately do not come cheap.