PUBLISHED
[…] this Subpart.” The parties agree that air ambulance companies like Air Evac are subject to
some regulation contained in Subpart II, such as those related to reporting and non-
discrimination obligations. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. §§ 41705; 41709; 42112. The parties
similarly agree that these companies are not certified under Subpart II, like many other
air carriers. Instead, air ambulances have been exempted from the requirement to obtain a
“certificate of public convenience and necessity,” an exemption which has been granted
by the Secretary of Transportation. See 14 C.F.R. § 298.1. The Secretary’s authority to
grant this exemption is part of the broader authority to administer subpart II. 49 U.S.C.
§ 40109(f); see also id. § 41102 (“The Secretary of Transportation may issue a certificate
of public convenience and necessity.”). Even with this exemption, air ambulance
companies hold a registration issued by the Secretary. See 14 C.F.R. pt. 298.
23
This web of certificates, exemptions, registrations, and other regulations gives rise
to the interpretive disagreement between the parties.