2 VETERANS CONTRACTING GROUP v. UNITED STATES
[…] bid, because VCG was not listed in the database. The ma-
jority agrees that the contract would likely have been
awarded to VCG but for the VA’s error in removing VCG
from the database.
2 VETERANS CONTRACTING GROUP v. UNITED STATES
Nonetheless, the majority affirms. That result, deny-
ing a contract to a preference-eligible contractor, can only
be achieved by treating the contracting officer and the pre-
parer of the database as though they were separate enti-
ties. They were not. Both were part of the VA and acted
as agents of the VA. See 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) (providing that
“a contracting officer of the Department shall award con-
tracts” to small business concerns owned and controlled by
veterans (emphasis added)); id. § 8127(f)(1) (providing that
“the Secretary shall maintain a database of small business
concerns owned and controlled by veterans”); see also Lib-
erty Ammunition, Inc. v. United States, 835 F.3d 1388,
1401–02 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“It is a well recognized principle
of procurement law that the contracting officer, as agent of
the executive department, has only that authority actually