Willowmere Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Hous.
[…] However, article 5, section 5 requires “written consent of all of the Directors[,]” and it is uncontested that there was no written memorialization, so this section cannot apply. Nonetheless, plaintiff Nottingham contends that its bylaws do not prohibit holding a meeting of the board by teleconference and that “Board was permitted to hold a regular meeting through a simultaneous teleconference.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff Nottingham also argues that this type of meeting is permissible under North Carolina General Statute § 55A-8-20, which provides: (a) The board of directors may hold regular or special meetings in or out of this State. (b) Unless otherwise provided by the articles of incorporation, the bylaws, or the board of directors, any or all directors may participate in a regular or special meeting by, or conduct the meeting through the use of, any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting. A director participating in a meeting by this means is deemed to be present in person at the meeting. (c) Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, special meetings of the board of directors may be called by the president or any two directors. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-20 (2013).