IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] But Swaps argues
that this Court approved an award of attorneys’ fees under Section 1–263 in Phillips
-3-
SWAPS, LLC V. ASL PROPS., INC.
Opinion of the Court
v. Orange Cty. Health Dep’t, 237 N.C. App. 249, 765 S.E.2d 811 (2014) and that this
Court is bound to follow Phillips. We disagree.
In Phillips, this Court never stated that the word “costs” in Section 1–263
authorized an award of attorneys’ fees, nor did we engage in the analysis that we do
here. More importantly, Phillips involved a suit against a county, and in this Court’s
discussion of attorneys’ fees, we quoted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.7, which provides that
“[i]n any action in which a . . . county is a party, upon a finding by the court that the
. . . county acted outside the scope of its legal authority, the court may award
reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the party who successfully challenged the . . .
county’s action.” Phillips, 237 N.C. App. at 261, 765 S.E.2d at 820. Thus, Phillips
involved a case in which a different statute (not N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–263) expressly
authorized the award of attorneys’ fees. Swaps does not identify a similar statute