IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] this they do not exist.” Id.
For more than a century, the statutes governing costs generally have excluded
attorneys’ fees, and our Supreme Court has acknowledged that this was “deliberately
adopted as the policy” by our legislature. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Schneider,
235 N.C. 446, 454, 70 S.E.2d 578, 584 (1952). As a result “attorneys’ fees are not now
regarded as a part of the court costs in this jurisdiction.” Id.
When the General Assembly intends to depart from this general rule, it always
has done so expressly. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21 governs costs in certain
civil proceedings and states that “[t]he word ‘costs’ as the same appears and is used
in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys’ fees.” See also N.C.
Gen. Stat. §§ 6–21.1 to 6–21.7.
Here, the General Assembly chose only to refer to “costs” in Section 1–263 and
not to specify that the term costs includes attorneys’ fees. Thus, we hold that N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1–263 does not permit the trial court to award attorneys’ fees.