Wells Fargo v. Hoag
[…] See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 14-10107 (“The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by the law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust instrument.”).2 ¶11 Under Washington state law, a valid spendthrift provision may protect trust property from a creditor. See Erickson v. Bank of California, N. A., 643 P.2d 670, 672 (Wash. 1982); Milner v. Outcalt, 219 P.2d 982, 984 (Wash. 1950) (citation omitted). However, pursuant to Revised Code of Washington (“R.C.W”), section 6.32.250, this protection only includes trust property “held in trust for a judgment debtor where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor . . . ”. (emphasis added). ¶12 The plain text of R.C.W. § 6.32.250 states that a spendthrift provision is invalid as to a settlor who creates a trust. See State v.