Wells Fargo v. Hoag
[…] Specifically, the superior court declared the spendthrift provisions invalid as to Wells Fargo’s claims against Hoag and the Hoag Trust. Consequently, the injunction should have been limited to prohibiting the use of the spendthrift provisions to prevent Wells Fargo from reaching Hoag’s beneficiary interest in the CRUTs. Even though the court had only ruled on the validity of the spendthrift provisions, the court in effect determined that Hoag, the Hoag Trust, and “anyone acting for or on their behalf” have no legal basis to 4 The court provided as an example, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1053(e)(1) (ERISA), which states that “If the present value of any nonforfeitable benefit with respect to a participant in a plan exceeds $5,000, the plan shall provide that such benefit may not be immediately distributed without the consent of the participant.”). In re Mack, 269 B.R. at 403 n.11. 6 WELLS FARGO v. HOAG, et al. Decision of the Court prevent Wells Fargo from reaching Hoag’s beneficiary interest.