Russell v. Sparmer
[…] Davis v. Deloney, 165 Ga. 379, 381 (140 SE 759) (1927) (punctuation omitted).9 7 Various statutes set forth the requirements for obtaining and issuing marriage licenses, see OCGA §§ 19-3-30; 19-3-30.1; 19-3-31; 19-3-33; 19-3-34; 19-3-35; 19- 3-35.1; 19-3-36; 19-3-37; 19-3-40; 19-3-41; 19-3-44, and the penalties to be imposed upon an issuing authority or officiant failing to comply with these requirements, see id. §§ 19-3-32; 19-3-45; 19-3-46; 19-3-48. None of these statutes, however, expressly renders void an unlicensed ceremonial marriage between persons able and willing to contract. Cf. id. § 19-3-5 (a) (“Marriages of persons unable to contract, unwilling to contract, or fraudulently induced to contract shall be void.”). 8 The Supreme Court’s holding in Lefkoff was disapproved in Drewry v. State, 208 Ga. 239 (65 SE2d 916) (1951), to the extent that the Court in Lefkoff did not require cohabitation as an element of common-law marriage.