Russell v. Sparmer
[…] See OCGA § 19-3-2 (prospective spouses must be of sound mind, at least 18 years of age, not currently married, and not related to each other by blood or marriage within certain degrees). Moreover, the record contains some evidence of an “actual contract,” i.e., that the parties consented to marry each other and possessed a present intention to be married to each other. See Brown v. Brown, 234 Ga. 300, 301-302 (215 SE2d 671) (1975) (explaining that an “actual contract” for purposes of the marriage statute requires “a present intent to marry”); OCGA § 19-3-4 (“[t]o constitute an actual contract of marriage, the parties must consent thereto voluntarily without any fraud practiced upon either”). The Supreme Court’s decision in Askew v. Dupree, 30 Ga. 173 (1860), also provides some support for Russell’s claim that the parties were married.