IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] perform that duty. The JPA clearly states that its purpose is “to divide the jurisdiction,
maintenance and control of streets and public rights of way within the boundaries of the district
between [IHD] and the City.” To carry out such purpose, the JPA provides that the “city shall
5
exercise exclusive general supervisory authority over all streets and public rights of way within
the city limits.”
Idaho law is clear that both highway districts and cities must improve and maintain
highways within their respective jurisdictions. Idaho Code section 40-201 states:
There shall be a system of state highways in the state, a system of county
highways in each county, a system of highways in each highway district, and a
system of highways in each city, except as otherwise provided. The improvement
of highways and highway systems is hereby declared to be the established and
permanent policy of the state of Idaho, and the duty is hereby imposed upon the
state, and all counties, cities, and highway districts in the state, to improve and
maintain the highways within their respective jurisdiction as hereinafter defined,
within the limits of the funds available.
The City of Sandpoint is located within the district boundaries of IHD. Therefore, both IHD and
the City have the duty to maintain and improve the streets within the city limits. The JPA
purports to divest IHD of the duty to improve and maintain the city street system or even to