COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the trial court read the substance of the notes and its proposed responses into
the reporter’s record, and Appellant does not complain about their absence. See
Roper v. State, No. 13-00-417-CR, 2003 WL 1561295, at *5 (Tex. App.―Corpus
Christi Mar. 27, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication)
(“Although we do not have the note before us, the substance of the jury’s
questions and the trial court’s response were clearly established at the
hearing . . . . We find that the missing note is not a significant portion of the
record.”). See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.27 (West 2006) (“All
such proceedings in felony cases [regarding a jury’s communication with the trial
court] shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter.”).
7
had been excluded at the rule 412 hearing. The trial court then granted
Appellant’s request to subpoena Lily’s phone records around the time of the
offense.
Approximately two hours after the trial court answered the notes, the jury