IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] damage to property which sounds in tort.”). See also Kirby Farms Homeowners Ass’n v.
Citicorp, Citibank, N.A., 773 S.W.2d 249, 251 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989)(finding that the
gravamen sounded in tort and holding that “[a]lthough plaintiffs attempt to distinguish their
case on the ground they are not alleging a tort, but suing simply because defendants failed to
comply with their contract, which caused the damages complained of, their case cannot be so
distinguished.”).
Because Appellants are suing a governmental entity, their claims are subject to the
GLTA. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-201 provides that “all governmental
entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such
governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and
discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary” except as otherwise
provided. Any action filed under the GTLA “must be commenced within twelve months
after the cause of action arises.” Tenn. Code Ann. §29-20-305. This statute of limitations is
compulsory as “any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with the terms of