IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 1
During the pendency of this matter, the Department agreed to grant a permanent
exemption to Drew’s daughter based on her medical complexity, and Drew has asked
that this case be closed. Because the issue presented is one of importance and for which
a published decision would be helpful, we decline to do so. See State v. Schopp, 653
So. 2d 1016, 1018 (Fla. 1995) (“Even where a notice of voluntary dismissal is timely
filed, a reviewing court has discretion to retain jurisdiction and proceed with the
appeal.”).
2
Subsection 1008.212(2) provides:
(2) A student with a disability for whom the individual education plan
(IEP) team determines is prevented by a circumstance or condition from
physically demonstrating the mastery of skills that have been acquired
and are measured by the statewide standardized assessment, a statewide
2
requirement that an expedited hearing be given, stating that the “parent of a student
with a disability who disagrees with the commissioner's denial of an extraordinary
exemption may request an expedited hearing.” Id. § 1008.212(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis
added). The Department must arrange for the hearing to be conducted by the Division
of Administrative Hearings to be “commenced within 20 school days after the parent's
request for the expedited hearing.” Review is de novo (meaning the administrative
law judge is not required to defer to the Department’s view of the matter) and the
Department has the burden of proof in the proceeding. After the expedited hearing, the
administrative law judge must issue a ruling within ten school days. Id.