IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] challenge its denial. Drew’s mandamus petition, which we grant, seeks to compel such
a hearing. 1
In January 2016, Drew filed a request for an exemption from standardized
testing, attaching a letter from her daughter’s physician listing at least six critical
medical conditions, any one of which could be considered so serious as to warrant
consideration for a temporary or permanent exemption. A month later, the Department
in a form letter denied the request for exemption without comment or explanation,
citing to section 1008.22(10), Florida Statutes, which states:
(10) Child with medical complexity.--In addition to the exemption
option provided for under s. 1008.212, effective July 1, 2014, a child with
a medical complexity may be exempt from participating in statewide,
standardized assessments, including the Florida Alternate Assessment
(FAA), pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
§ 1008.22(10), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). As the highlighted language shows,
section 1008.22(10) is a companion to the main exemption statute, section 1008.212,
that allows exemptions for students with disabilities, 2 the latter including the
1