Vasconcelos v. Lynch
[…] requires the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with
%29%20FINAL%20%28reference%20only%29.pdf (last visited October 26, 2016).
7
No. 15‐1308
the Secretary of State, to develop and implement a “fully automated
electronic travel authorization system . . . to collect such biographical
and other information as the Secretary . . . determines necessary to
determine, in advance of travel, the eligibility of, and whether there
exists a law enforcement or security risk in permitting, the alien to
travel to the United States.” 121 Stat. 266, § 711(d)(1)(E), 121 Stat. at
344 (adding 8 U.S.C. § 1187(h)(3)(A)). The Act further provides that
“each alien traveling under the [VWP] shall, before applying for
admission to the United States, electronically provide to the system”
such information. Id. § 711(d)(1)(A)(ii), 121 Stat. at 341 (adding 8
U.S.C. § 1187(a)(11)).
Pursuant to these directives, DHS developed and
implemented the ESTA, which makes the I‐94W available online in
twenty‐two languages and enables applicants to receive an