Vasconcelos v. Lynch
[…] and the Secretary of State to waive the visa requirement for
nonimmigrant aliens who meet certain statutory requisites. See 8
U.S.C. § 1187(a); H.R. Rep. No. 99–682, pt. I, at 50 (1986), reprinted in
1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5649, 5654. To be eligible to participate in the
5
No. 15‐1308
program, a person must, among other things, be a citizen or national
of a designated country who is in possession of a valid, unexpired
passport, does not present a threat to national security, and promises
to depart the country within ninety days of entry. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1187(a)(1)–(3), (6).1 Participants also must agree to waive any right
“to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any
action for removal.” Id. § 1187(b)(2). If a VWP entrant fails to leave
the country within the ninety‐day time frame (or becomes
removable for some other reason), the DHS district director for the
jurisdiction in which he is located may order him removed without