Filed 11/2/16
[…] The trial court found section 1161 inapplicable in juvenile proceedings because
the evidence inadmissible under the statute is only that offered to prove “criminal
liability” and, as declared in Welfare and Institutions Code section 203, “[a]n order
adjudging a minor to be a ward of the juvenile court shall not be deemed a conviction of a
crime for any purpose, nor shall a proceeding in the juvenile court be deemed a criminal
proceeding.”
The trial court’s determination is clearly unsustainable.
To begin with, Welfare and Institutions Code section 701 provides that at a
hearing to determine whether a minor is a person described by sections 300, 601, or 602,
“[t]he admission and exclusion of evidence shall be pursuant to the rules of evidence
established by the Evidence Code and by judicial decision.” Finding section 1161
inapplicable to juvenile proceedings because it refers to “criminal liability” also ignores
the reasoning of In re Winship (1970) 397 U.S. 358 as to why the “civil labels” employed
in delinquency proceedings, and the rehabilitative goals of the juvenile law, provide no