Filed 11/2/16
[…] of section 1161, and the absurd consequences that would follow from the interpretation
adopted by the trial court. The legislative history clearly shows the measure was
intended to apply to acts of prostitution that resulted from “being a victim of human
trafficking” even if the sexual conduct was not “on account of which anything of value is
given or received by any person.” (Pen. Code, § 236.1, subd. (h)(2).) The interpretation
of section 1161 embraced by the trial court therefore cannot be reconciled with the
apparent intent of the Legislature.
The original version of section 1161 enacted by passage of Proposition 35
provided that “[e]vidence that a victim of human trafficking . . . has engaged in any
commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible
to prove the victim’s criminal liability for any conduct related to that activity.” (Italics
added.) In 2013, the Legislature amended the statute by replacing the italicized words
15
with “the commercial sexual act,” so that subdivision (a) of section 1161 will read:
“Evidence that a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal
Code, has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human
trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim’s criminal liability for the commercial
sexual act.” (Italics added.)
Assemblyman Richard Bloom, the author of the amending measure, Assembly Bill
No. 694 (AB 694), explained its purpose to the Assembly and Senate Committees on
Public Safety and his views were reiterated in committee analyses of the measure made