Com. v. Everett, M.
[…] challenging the legality of his commitment and detention should be

characterized as a petition for habeas relief. Id. at 744, 81 A.3d at 815.

      In the instant case, Appellant raises a claim identical to the challenge

raised in Joseph, alleging that the DOC had no authority to confine him

without providing him with his written sentencing order.     Pursuant to our

precedent in Joseph, we will treat Appellant’s petition as a petition for writ

of habeas corpus instead of a petition pursuant to the PCRA, which only

encompasses claims challenging the legality of sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. §

9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons … serving

illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief”).

      In reviewing a petition for writ of habeas corpus, our standard of

review is as follows:

             Our standard of review of a trial court's order denying a
      petition for writ of habeas corpus is limited to abuse of
      discretion.