[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as New
[…] Ordinance 173.15(a) appears to target the type of error correction excluded from
the federal definition of “change in method of accounting.”
{¶ 20} Next, we examine the criteria that determine whether a change is a
change in the method of accounting and whether those factors would apply to the
change from filing a separate return to filing a consolidated return. Broadly, a
“change in the method of accounting includes a change in the overall plan of
8
January Term, 2016
accounting for gross income or deductions or a change in the treatment of any
material item used in such overall plan.” 26 C.F.R. 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a). More
specifically, that includes “change[s] involving the adoption, use or discontinuance
of any other specialized method of computing taxable income, such as the crop
method” and “change[s] where the Internal Revenue Code and regulations under
the Internal Revenue Code specifically require that the consent of the
Commissioner [of Internal Revenue] must be obtained before adopting such a
change.” Id.