[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as New
[…] deny Frozen Foods’ claim for a refund.
Decision affirmed.
O’CONNOR, C.J., and PFEIFER, and O’NEILL, JJ., concur.
O’DONNELL, J., dissents, with an opinion joined by KENNEDY and FRENCH,
JJ.
_________________
O’DONNELL, J., dissenting.
{¶ 35} Respectfully, I dissent.
{¶ 36} On March 9, 2015, the Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”) affirmed the
decision of the Bedford Heights Income Tax Board of Review denying the
administrative appeal brought by New York Frozen Foods, Inc., in which it sought
to amend its net profits tax returns for 2005, 2006, and 2007.
{¶ 37} Pursuant to R.C. 5717.03(F), this decision is “final and conclusive
* * * unless reversed, vacated, or modified as provided in section 5717.04 of the
Revised Code.” R.C. 5717.04, in turn, provides that “[t]he proceeding to obtain a
reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be
by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the