Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Berkshire Bank
[…] and indemnity of the employer to claims for benefits required by

the workers' compensation statute."    See HDH Corp. v. Atlantic

Charter Ins. Co., 425 Mass. 433, 436 & n.7 (1997).    The Fund

argues that in making the payments to Poli at issue here, it was

providing to Berkshire the contractual indemnity benefits to

which Berkshire was entitled under the Centennial policy that

Berkshire (through Woronoco) had purchased to satisfy its

statutory obligation as a Massachusetts employer to provide for

workers' compensation benefits.   See G. L. c. 152, § 25A.    We

agree, and conclude that the Fund's payments to Poli meet the

requirement of § 17 (3) that they be "amounts paid by the [F]und

to or on behalf of the insured, whether for indemnity,

defense[,] or otherwise."

     As previously noted, § 17 contains no language expressly

exempting any type of insurance that is otherwise covered by the

Fund.   Accordingly, Berkshire's proposed interpretation of

§ 17 (3) necessarily takes as its premise that the Legislature