Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Berkshire Bank
[…] insurance offering protection against investment risks,
insurance of warranties of any type of service contracts and
ocean marine insurance."
                                                                     6


and since 1993, there has been no cap on the Fund's financial

responsibility for such claims.    See G. L. c. 175D, § 2, as

amended by St. 1988, c. 302, § 1 (removing workers' compensation

from chapter's listed exceptions); G. L. c. 175D, § 5 (1) (a),

as amended by St. 1992, c. 318, § 1 (removing $300,000 cap for

workers' compensation claims).

       Section 17, the high net worth insured provision at issue

here, was added to G. L. c. 175D in 2006.    See St. 2006, c. 342,

§ 2.    Section 17 provides in pertinent part:

            "(1) For purposes of this section 'high net worth
       insured' shall mean any insured whose net worth exceeds $25
       million on December 31 of the year before the year in which
       the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer; but, an insured's
       net worth on that date shall be considered to include the
       aggregate net worth of the insured and all of its
       subsidiaries and affiliates as calculated on a consolidated
       basis. 'High net worth insured' shall not include a
       [F]ederal, [S]tate[,] or local government entity.

            "(2) The [F]und shall not be obligated to pay a first
       party claim by a high net worth insured.

            "(3) The [F]und shall have the right to recover from a