UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] court-martial’s legality, fairness, and impartiality. Therefore, the military judge did not
abuse his discretion by failing to sua sponte recuse himself.
Unlawful Command Influence and Unlawful Influence
We review claims of unlawful command influence and unlawful influence de novo.
United States v. Salyer, 72 M.J. 415, 423 (C.A.A.F. 2012); see United States v. Stombaugh,
40 M.J. 208, 213–14 (C.M.A. 1994) (applying the principles of unlawful command
influence to issues of unlawful influence). Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states:
“No person subject to [the UCMJ] may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means,
influence the action of a court-martial . . . or any member thereof, in reaching the findings
or sentence in any case . . . .”
Our review of unlawful command influence is not limited to actual unlawful
influence; we also consider any appearance of unlawful command influence which may be
“as devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.”
United States v.