UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Pls.’
Req. for Clerk to Effect Service, ECF No. 9. Accordingly, Plaintiffs established that service was
properly effected and the court is satisfied that it has personal jurisdiction over Cuba.
C. Cuba’s Liability to Plaintiffs
Section 1605A(c) offers certain plaintiffs a federal cause of action against a foreign state
that perpetrated or provided material support for an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, hostage
taking, or aircraft sabotage, resulting in the plaintiff’s personal injury or death. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1605A(c). This cause of action has five elements: (1) “an act of torture, extrajudicial killing,
aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act”;
(2) committed or materially supported by the defendant foreign state or an official, employee, or
agent of the defendant foreign state; (3) that “caused”; (4) “personal injury or death”; (5) “for
which courts of the United States may maintain jurisdiction under this section for money
damages.”