UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Cote Aff. ¶¶ 45–46, 49; Roig Decl. at 24–25.
The court also acknowledges that this action is timely. Plaintiffs filed suit on September
17, 2015, which is within the six-month window after Cuba was relieved of its designation as a
state sponsor of terrorism. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(I)(i). Plaintiffs’ suit also is within 10
years of the victims’ rescue on July 2, 2008. See id. § 1605A(b)(2).
Thus, the court is satisfied that it may exercise its subject matter jurisdiction.
B. Personal Jurisdiction
Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state exists if service is made pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1608. See 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b). Section 1608 provides four means of effecting service on a
foreign state: (1) “by special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or
political subdivision”; (2) “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service
of judicial documents”; (3) if neither of the first two options is available, then by “sending a copy
of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit, together with a translation of each into the
official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be