White, Garcia Glen
[…] same construction and thus would have intended to include the punishment phase of a death-

penalty trial within the statute’s scope.

       With particular respect to the punishment phase in death-penalty cases, I observe that,

because the State must prove some of the special issues beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury’s

affirmative answer to those special issues is, functionally speaking, a determination that the

defendant should be “convicted” of the death penalty. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art.

37.071, § 2(a)(1) (in death-penalty cases, after the finding of guilt, the court “shall conduct

a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to

death or life imprisonment without parole”), (b) (describing future-dangerousness and party-

liability special issues that must be submitted to jury), (c) (State must prove special issues in
                                                                                       White - 9