White, Garcia Glen
[…] death-penalty case accords with this mandate, and thus supports the broader view of the word

“convicted.”

       I disagree that it is appropriate to treat the word “convicted” as being limited to the

guilt phase of trial merely because the DNA statute has been interpreted by this Court as

being limited in that way. The DNA statute is not a statute that itself provides habeas relief

to an applicant. An applicant may use DNA evidence as part of his habeas application, but

the DNA statute is itself not a habeas statute. Moreover, Article 11.04’s requirement that

“[e]very provision relating to the writ of habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed in

order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief under

it” is inapplicable to the DNA statute. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 11.04. But it is

applicable to Article 11.073. Thus, the Legislature has specifically required this Court to

interpret the meaning of the language in Article 11.073 in a light that would be most likely