Ricardo Javid Lugo v. State
[…] Lugo argues that “[a]llegations contained within [his] motion include prior conversations with counsel’s attorney by Appellant’s family and friends specifying specific symptoms 5 The order does not state whether it was issued pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 9(i). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(i) (West Supp. 2016) (stating that “[a] presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted of a felony offense who appears to the judge through [his] own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment shall include a psychological evaluation which determines, at a minimum, the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score” and requiring that the results of the evaluation be included in the PSI report).