Eric Hageman v. State
[…] Iniquez v. State, 374 S.W.3d 611, 614 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.). 1 The State’s brief indicates that Dr. Scott found Hageman competent and that a copy of his report was contained in a supplemental record mailed to this Court in February 2014. We can find no indication that this Court ever requested or received a supplemental record in this case. However, the record does contain Dr. David Landers’s report, which states that Dr. Scott found Hageman competent in August 2012. 2 Generally, a defendant is presumed to be competent. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(b). However, a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have “sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a). “If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(b).