Eric Hageman v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(b). However, a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have “sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a). “If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(b). Furthermore, “[o]n suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c) A representation from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent triggers the requirement for an informal inquiry, and the court is not required to have a bona fide doubt about the defendant’s competency before conducting an inquiry. Id. art. 46B.004(c-1).