Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] abuse of discretion. Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). A trial court has
“broad discretion” to determine the admissibility of outcry evidence, and this court will not disturb
the trial court’s determination as to the proper outcry witness absent a showing in the record that
the trial court clearly abused its discretion. Id. A trial court abuses its discretion when its
determination lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Weatherred v. State, 15 S.W.3d
540, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
-9-
04-15-00699-CR
Article 38.072 establishes an exception to the hearsay rule, applicable in proceedings for
the prosecution of certain listed offenses, for statements made by a disabled victim “to the first
person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the [victim] … made a
statement about the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2015). To
be admissible under article 38.072, outcry testimony must be elicited from the first adult to whom
the outcry is made. Id. at § 2(a)(1)-(3); Bays v. State, 396 S.W.3d 580, 585 (Tex. Crim. App.
2013).