Detention Of Robert Lough
[…] dynamic risk factors and a clinical evaluation.

       Lough also argues that Pr. Packard's clinical judgment was insufficient.

However, experts may resort to their clinical judgment when assessing the risk

that a sexual offender will reoffend. See In re Pers. Restraint of Meirhofer, 182

Wn.2d 632, 645-46, 343 P.3d 731 (2015); Thorell, 149 Wn.2d at 755-56.

       Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence was sufficient

for the jury to find that Lough was likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual

violence if not confined in a secure facility as required by RCW 71.09.020(18).

                                INSUFFICIENT PIAGNOSIS

       Lough contends that the State failed to establish that he "suffered from a

medically recognized disorder which justifies commitment." "Sexually violent

predator" is defined, in relevant part, as a person "who suffers from a mental

abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in




                                           12
No. 73223-4-1/13



predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW

71.09.020(18).

       Lough argues that any one of his diagnoses, standing alone, is insufficient

to justify commitment, so the State should not be able to add them all together

and commit him on that basis. He contends that neither post-traumatic stress