Detention Of Robert Lough
[…] Lough appeals the order of commitment.
No. 73223-4-1/3



                            STAY OF PROCEEDINGS

       Lough contends that his constitutional and statutory rights were violated

when the court stayed the sexually violent predator proceedings while the

criminal proceedings in Pierce County were pending and again while he was

serving the resulting sentence.

       Under Washington's sexually violent predator statute, the court shall,

within 45 days after the probable cause hearing, conduct a trial to determine

whether the person is a sexually violent predator. RCW 71.09.050(1). But the

trial "may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good

cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and

when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced." RCW 71.09.050(1).

       Because Lough is claiming his rights under RCW 71.09.050 were violated,

we will analyze the "stays" as continuances under this statute. We can affirm the

trial court on any basis supported by the record and the law. Bldq. Indus. Ass'n

of Wash .v. McCarthy, 152 Wn.