UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] whether the issue of permissive intervention under Rule 24(b) is appropriate. Fund for Animals, 322 F3d at 731.
14
(I) In general.— A restraining order
under this subparagraph shall be
issued in a manner consistent
with . . . the procedural due process
protections for a restraining order
under section 983(j) of title 18.
***
(C) Limit on grounds for objection.—No person may object to a
restraining order under subparagraph (A) on any ground that is the
subject of parallel litigation involving the same property that is
pending in a foreign court.
§ 2467(d). Section 2467 also provides that “[i]n entering orders to enforce the judgment, the
court shall be bound by the findings of fact to the extent that they are stated in the foreign
forfeiture or confiscation judgment.” Id. § 2467(e). The Liquidators assert three arguments
regarding why the Protective Order issued in this case should be dissolved, which are discussed
in turn below.
1. Purpose of the Protective Order
First, the Liquidators argue that the Protective Order should be dissolved because