in the Matter of C.M.M.
[…] That statute permits a judge or jury in certain cases to sentence a juvenile to a term of confinement that exceeds the length of time the individual is eligible to spend in the juvenile justice department. Such a sentence is served in the juvenile justice department or other authorized facility with a possible transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(d)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2016). Assuming other requirements are met, a juvenile who committed capital murder may be sentenced to up to 40 years. Id. §§ 53.045(a)(2), 54.04(d)(3)(A). Section 54.02(f)(4) refers to “the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(f)(4). Dr. Boyd opined there would not be enough time for the juvenile system to provide appellant with sufficient services before appellant aged out of the system at 19. Dr.