IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] committed the offense.
(2) The offense occurred in Johnson County, Iowa.
(3) The offense occurred on January 14, 2015.
(4) The Defendant knowingly made a false statement of
material fact on an application for an annual permit to acquire
pistols or revolvers submitted pursuant to section 724.17,[1] the
Code; or
(5) The Defendant knowingly submitted any materially
falsified or forged document in connection with the application.
The question on which the charge was premised was as follows, “Have
you ever been convicted in any court of a felony, or any other crime involving a
1
Iowa Code section 724.17 (2015) states:
The application for an annual permit to acquire pistols or revolvers
may be made to the sheriff of the county of the applicant’s residence and
shall be on a form prescribed and published by the commissioner of
public safety. The application shall require only the full name of the
applicant, the driver’s license or nonoperator’s identification card number
of the applicant, the residence of the applicant, and the date and place of
birth of the applicant. The applicant shall also display an identification
card that bears a distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, the
full name, date of birth, sex, residence address, and brief description and
colored photograph of the cardholder, or other identification as specified
by rule of the department of public safety. The sheriff shall conduct a
criminal history check concerning each applicant by obtaining criminal
history data from the department of public safety which shall include an
inquiry of the national instant criminal background check system
maintained by the federal bureau of investigation or any successor
agency. A person who makes what the person knows to be a false
statement of material fact on an application submitted under this section
or who submits what the person knows to be any materially falsified or
forged documentation in connection with such an application commits a
class “D” felony.
3
firearm or explosives for which the court could have sentenced you to
imprisonment for more than one year, even if you received a shorter sentence
including probation?” Downey answered “No.” His answer was inaccurate—he