COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA159
[…] We review these questions of law de
4 We also reject Harris’s contention that the dog warrant lacked
probable cause. The affidavit detailed the poor conditions in which
the dogs were found, including the lack of adequate food, shelter,
and water; that they were thin; and “[o]ne dog that was emaciated
was observed eating the carcass of [a] dead donkey.”
16
novo. See People v. Reed, 2013 COA 113, ¶ 69 (we review district
court’s interpretation of sentencing statutes de novo); People v.
Arzabala, 2012 COA 99, ¶ 19 (de novo review applies to double
jeopardy claims).
¶ 38 Under section 18-1-408 — entitled “Prosecution of multiple
counts for same act” — a defendant cannot be convicted of more
than one offense if “[t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of
conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted,
unless the law provides that specific periods or instances of such
conduct constitute separate offenses.” § 18-1-408(1)(e).
¶ 39 The statute is designed to prevent the problem of “multiplicity”
— the charging of multiple counts and the imposition of multiple
punishments for the same criminal conduct. People v. Borghesi, 66
P.3d 93, 98 (Colo. 2003). The vice of multiplicity is that it may lead