COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA159
[…] legislature is trying to protect from needless pain and suffering,
Harris committed twenty-two separate offenses. See Borghesi, 66
P.3d at 98 (armed robbery statute is designed primarily to protect
people, not property, and therefore each victim supported a
separate count of armed robbery).
¶ 43 To determine the unit of prosecution, we look to the statute.
Arzabala, ¶ 23. As already explained, in construing a statute, we
must discern and effectuate the intent of the legislature based
primarily on the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory
language. Id.
¶ 44 The plain language of section 18-9-202 suggests that the unit
of prosecution is “an animal.” As relevant here, a person commits
animal cruelty if he or she “mistreats or neglects any animal . . . or,
having the charge or custody of any animal, fails to provide it with
proper food, drink, or protection from the weather consistent with
19
the species, breed, and type of animal involved.” § 18-9-202(1)(a).
And, under subsection (1)(b) a person commits aggravated cruelty
to animals if he or she “knowingly tortures, needlessly mutilates, or
needlessly kills an animal.” The phrases “any animal” and “an
animal” suggest that a person commits a separate offense for each