COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA159
[…] Code Ann. § 5-62-103 (2016)
(“[E]ach alleged act . . . of cruelty to animals committed against
more than one . . . animal may constitute a separate offense.”); La.
Stat. Ann. § 14:102.1(A)(3) (2016) (“[I]f more than one animal is
subject to an act of cruel treatment . . . , each act shall constitute a
separate offense.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-211(2)(c) (2016)
7 The statute made it a crime for any person to “torture[],
torment[], . . . or needlessly mutilate[] or kill[] . . . any animal.”
Waters v. People, 23 Colo. 33, 34, 46 P. 112, 113 (1896) (quoting
Mills’ Ann. Stat. § 104 (1891)).
23
(“[W]hen more than one animal is subject to cruelty to animals,
each act may comprise a separate offense.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§ 6-3-203(k) (2016) (“Each animal affected by the defendant’s
conduct may constitute a separate count . . . under this section.”);
see also Cal. Penal Code § 597(f) (West 2016) (“[E]ach act of
malicious and intentional maiming, mutilating, or torturing a
separate specimen of [endangered species or protected animal] is a
separate offense.”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5511(e.1) (2016) (“A person