COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA160
[…] McKown contends that the publication notice was deficient and, for
the reasons discussed below, we agree. Therefore, we affirm the
district court’s entry of summary judgment in favor of McKown on
the real property deed on this alternative basis. See Colo. Pool Sys.,
Inc. v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., 2012 COA 178, ¶ 71 (we may affirm
summary judgment for any reason supported by the record, even
reasons not decided by the trial court) (cert. granted in part Sept. 3,
2013). We remand, therefore, only with respect to the mineral deed.
C. Interpretation of Section 39-11-128(1)(b)
¶ 47 In all cases where the assessed value of the property is $500
or more, the Treasurer must publish notice of the issuance of the
deed in the following manner: “three times, at intervals of one
week, . . . not more than five months nor less than three months
before the time at which the tax deed may issue.”
§ 39-11-128(1)(b).
22
¶ 48 According to the Treasurer’s testimony, she published the first
notice in the newspaper on September 2, 2010, and the third and
final notice on September 16, 2010. (She did not provide the date
of the second notice.) The tax deed issued to Red Flower on