COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA160
[…] property, especially those with a right to redeem.”).
¶ 41 Here, the parties tell us that Lohrey was an occupant who was
found off the property — a curious designation, but one we accept
for purposes of our decision. In that case, he was entitled to have
the Treasurer make “diligent inquiry” to locate and serve him with
notice of the issuance of the deed.
¶ 42 Our conclusion is supported by another provision of the
statute. See People v. Yoder, 2016 COA 50, ¶ 17 (We “look at the
statute as a whole in order to interpret the meaning and purpose of
its language.”). Under subsection 128(1)(b), when the value of the
property exceeds $500, the Treasurer is required to publish notice
of the issuance of the tax deed. A copy of such notice must be sent
to “each person not found to be served whose address is known or
can be determined upon diligent inquiry.” § 39-11-128(1)(b).
20
¶ 43 This provision confirms that any person who must be “found”
off the property in order to be notified by mail of the issuance of the
deed is entitled to have the Treasurer make a “diligent inquiry” to
determine his or her whereabouts. At the same time, the provision