COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA160
[…] deed at any time thereafter. The defect in this case was procedural,
not jurisdictional. See Sandstrom, ¶ 24 (insufficient notice is a
procedural defect that renders tax deed voidable, not void).
¶ 56 Still, the point of publication notice is to encourage
redemption and protect the owner’s interest in his or her property,
see Lake Canal, 227 P.3d at 890, and, as we noted earlier, it is no
25
mere technicality. The taxpayer is entitled to redeem until the end
of the redemption period or three months after the last publication
notice, whichever comes later. See § 39-11-128(1)(a) (Notice must
state “when the time of redemption will expire or when the tax deed
shall be issued.”). The Treasurer did not publish the last notice
until September 16, 2010; thus, McKown should have had until
December 16, 2010, to redeem the lien.
¶ 57 A voidable deed may be set aside so long as the claim to
recover property is brought within five years after the issuance of
the deed.