COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA160
[…] standard does not apply to notice to actual possessors or
occupants. The provision lists three categories of persons entitled
to notice. The “diligent inquiry” qualifier is connected, spatially and
grammatically, to only two of those categories. Generally, qualifying
or modifying words and phrases refer to the word, phrase, or clause
with which they are grammatically connected. Moreover, where
9
qualifying words are in the middle of a sentence, and apply to a
particular branch of it, they are not to be extended to that which
precedes or follows. See 73 Am. Jur. 2d, Statutes § 128 (2d ed.
2015). In addition, the provision uses the singular “person” to
signify that the qualifier applies only to the preceding category or
persons: “The treasurer shall serve . . . a notice . . . on every person
in actual possession or occupancy of [the property] . . . and also on
the person in whose name [the property] was taxed . . . if, upon
diligent inquiry, such person can be found in the county . . . .”
§ 39-11-128(1)(a) (emphasis added). If the “diligent inquiry”
qualifier covered the preceding reference to an actual occupant, the
next clause would refer to “persons” — both the occupant and the
person in whose name the property was taxed.