Red Flower, Inc. v. McKown
[…] In that case, he was entitled to have the Treasurer make “diligent inquiry” to locate and serve him with notice of the issuance of the deed. ¶ 42 Our conclusion is supported by another provision of the statute. See People v. Yoder, 2016 COA 50, ¶ 17 (We “look at the statute as a whole in order to interpret the meaning and purpose of its language.”). Under subsection 128(1)(b), when the value of the property exceeds $500, the Treasurer is required to publish notice of the issuance of the tax deed. A copy of such notice must be sent to “each person not found to be served whose address is known or can be determined upon diligent inquiry.” § 39-11-128(1)(b). 20 ¶ 43 This provision confirms that any person who must be “found” off the property in order to be notified by mail of the issuance of the deed is entitled to have the Treasurer make a “diligent inquiry” to determine his or her whereabouts.