Red Flower, Inc. v. McKown
[…] The provision lists three categories of persons entitled to notice. The “diligent inquiry” qualifier is connected, spatially and grammatically, to only two of those categories. Generally, qualifying or modifying words and phrases refer to the word, phrase, or clause with which they are grammatically connected. Moreover, where 9 qualifying words are in the middle of a sentence, and apply to a particular branch of it, they are not to be extended to that which precedes or follows. See 73 Am. Jur. 2d, Statutes § 128 (2d ed. 2015). In addition, the provision uses the singular “person” to signify that the qualifier applies only to the preceding category or persons: “The treasurer shall serve . . . a notice . . . on every person in actual possession or occupancy of [the property] . . . and also on the person in whose name [the property] was taxed . . . if, upon diligent inquiry, such person can be found in the county . . . .” § 39-11-128(1)(a) (emphasis added).