NOTICE: NOT FOR PUBLICATION.
[…] they cannot enforce the Judgment against Leach. The parties have not
briefed whether Arizona or North Dakota contribution law applies, but as
the superior court concluded, and as we explain infra, the outcome is the
same under either state’s law.
¶10 According to Appellants, the superior court erred in
determining that Arizona’s version of the Uniform Contribution Among
Tortfeasors Act (“UCATA”), A.R.S. §§ 12-2501 to -2509, bars enforcement
of the Judgment against Leach. Although Arizona has abolished joint and
several liability in most types of cases, “A.R.S. § 12-2501(A) permits a
contribution claim based on an out-of-state joint and several liability
judgment.” Bill Alexander Ford, Lincoln Mercury, Inc. v. Casa Ford, Inc., 187
Ariz. 616, 619 (App. 1996). However, “[t]here is no right of contribution in
favor of any tortfeasor who the trier of fact finds has intentionally . . .
caused or contributed to the injury.” A.R.S. § 12-2501(C).
¶11 In addressing the contribution issue in the superior court,
Appellants conceded “the North Dakota Court found the defendants
jointly and severally liable for the wrongful discharge of Danuser which is
an intentional tort.”