NOTICE: NOT FOR PUBLICATION.
[…] Casa Ford, Inc., 187
Ariz. 616, 619 (App. 1996). However, “[t]here is no right of contribution in
favor of any tortfeasor who the trier of fact finds has intentionally . . .
caused or contributed to the injury.” A.R.S. § 12-2501(C).
¶11 In addressing the contribution issue in the superior court,
Appellants conceded “the North Dakota Court found the defendants
jointly and severally liable for the wrongful discharge of Danuser which is
an intentional tort.” Arizona law prohibits intentional tortfeasors from
obtaining contribution from joint tortfeasors. See A.R.S. § 12-2501(C); see
also Bishop v. Pecanic, 193 Ariz. 524, 528, ¶ 14 (App. 1998) (“UCATA did
not grant the intentional tortfeasor the right of contribution.”). The law is
the same in North Dakota. See N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 32-38-01(3) (“There
is no right of contribution in favor of any tort-feasor who has intentionally
. . . caused or contributed to the injury.”).
¶12 Appellants did not argue in the superior court that, as
assignees, they may enforce the Judgment against Leach irrespective of
UCATA’s prohibition. On the contrary, Appellants urged application of
UCATA principles.2 We decline to address Appellants’ new argument,