In Re: Estate of Alex Kovarbasich
[…] Petitioners (as plaintiffs in that action) filed a motion to remand. The district court held that motion in abeyance pending the circuit court’s decision on respondent’s appeal concerning the reopening of the estate. The circuit court reversed the relevant orders of the county commission, effectively closing the estate, and this appeal followed. On appeal, petitioner asserts three assignments of error: that the circuit court erred in finding that West Virginia Code § 44-1-11 prohibits the appointment of the sheriff “where fraud If at any time two months elapse without there being an executor or administrator of the estate of a decedent (except during a contest about the decedent’s will, or during the infancy or absence of the executor), the court or clerk before whom the will was admitted to probate, or having jurisdiction to grant administration, shall on motion of any person order the sheriff of the county to take into his or her possession the estate of such decedent and administer the same; whereupon such sheriff, without taking any other oath of office, or giving any other bond or security than he or she may have before taken or given, shall be the administrator or administrator de bonis non of the decedent, with his or her will annexed if there be a will, and shall be entitled to all the rights and bound to perform all the duties of the administrator. For his or her services as administrator of an estate, the sheriff shall receive from the estate a fee of five percent of the estate subject to administration, which fee shall be deposited to the treasury of the county. . . . The court or clerk may, however, at any time afterward revoke such order and allow any other person to qualify as the executor or administrator; and the court, or the clerk thereof, shall, at the expiration of the term of office of any sheriff, commit to his or her successor in office any and all estates which may appear, by the final report above required to be made by the sheriff at the end of his or her term, not to have been fully administered. . . . 2 permeates the probate process”; that the circuit court denied petitioners’ constitutional rights “to a fair day in court”; and that the circuit court erred in finding that Respondent Consolidation Coal had standing to challenge the appointment of the sheriff.