Com. v. Martinez, N.
[…] Commonwealth v. Raven, 97 A.3d 1244, 1253 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). “In reviewing a challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing, we evaluate the court's decision under an abuse of discretion standard.” Dodge, 77 A.3d at 1274 (citation omitted). Additionally, “this Court's review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d).” Id. Section 9781(c) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds … (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable. In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c). In reviewing the record, we consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. -6- J. S55027/16 (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation.