Opinion issued November 10, 2016
[…] evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts. Williams, 235 S.W.3d at
750. However, our duty requires us to “ensure that the evidence presented actually
supports a conclusion that the defendant committed” the criminal offense of which
he is accused. Id.
A person commits theft if he “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to
deprive the owner of property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp.
2015). Appropriation of property is “unlawful” if it is “without the owner’s effective
consent.” Id. § 31.03(b)(1). Consent is not effective if it is “induced by deception.”
Id. § 31.01(3)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Relevant to this case, deception means
19
either (1) “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or
fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the
actor does not believe to be true” or (2) “failing to correct a false impression of law
or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor
previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not
now believe to be true.” Id. § 31.01(1)(A)–(B).