State of West Virginia v. Darius Henning
[…] Indeed, prior to the 1978 codification of the offenses of assault and battery, this Court held: “A conviction for assault and battery will be sustained under an indictment for violating the provisions of Code 61-2-9 [defining malicious assault and unlawful assault], because of the provisions of Code, 62-3-14.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Craft, 131 W.Va. 195, 47 S.E.2d 681 (1948).11 West Virginia Code § 62-3-14 (2014), which was enacted in 1923 and has never been amended, provides: If a person indicted for a felony be by the jury acquitted of part and convicted of part of the offense charged, he shall be sentenced by the court for such part as he is so convicted of, if the same be substantially charged in the indictment, whether it be felony or misdemeanor. Six years after Craft was decided, this Court again held: Notwithstanding that the crime of assault and battery is not expressly included in the provisions of Code, 61-2-9, providing for the crimes of malicious [assault] and unlawful [assault], the penalties therefor, and that such crimes shall