Hirschman v. Chatham Cty.Â
[…] appeal in the record on appeal based on any action or omission of the
                  trial court that was properly preserved for appellate review and that
                  deprived the appellee of an alternative basis in law for supporting the
                  judgment, order, or other determination from which appeal has been
                  taken.

                                                    -4-
                             HIRSCHMAN V. CHATHAM CNTY.

                                    Opinion of the Court



N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-340(c1) (2015). Section 160A-388(e2)(2) provides: “Every

quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings

in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160A-393.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-

388(e2)(2) (2015). Furthermore, “[a] petition for review shall be filed with the clerk

of superior court by the later of 30 days after the decision is effective or after a written