Portia McMillan v. Pilot Travel Centers, LLC, Defendant/Respondent.
[…] The Tennessee wrongful death statute did not, however, contain a built-in or inherent limitations period. Instead, the Tennessee Supreme Court held that a wrongful death action must be filed within one-year, which is the limitations period for personal injury actions in Tennessee generally. The minor plaintiff failed to file his petition within the one-year statute of limitations period. He instead argued that the running of the statutory time period must be tolled because under Missouri law, a plaintiff need not bring his action before the age of twenty-one. The minor plaintiff cited Section 516.170, which stated that “if any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.100 to 516.370 specified, at the time the cause of action accrued to be…within the age of twenty-one years.., such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times in section 516.100 to 516.370 limited after such disability is removed.” The minor plaintiff argued that because the borrowing statute applied, Missouri tolling provisions also applied. The Thompson court disagreed and held that when the statute of limitations of a foreign state was applied, the tolling provisions of that state were borrowed as well.