Portia McMillan v. Pilot Travel Centers, LLC, Defendant/Respondent.
[…] Dir. of Revenue, 996 S.W.2d 775, 777 (Mo. App. E.D. 1999). The Missouri borrowing statute, Section 516.190, is clearly included and referenced in the Missouri saving statute. Pilot argues McMillan’s re-filed lawsuit was out of time, and therefore, it was barred under the plain language of the borrowing statute, which imposes a complete bar to actions barred in other states. However, Pilot ignores the fact that McMillan’s first lawsuit was timely filed and was not barred by Louisiana law. In order for Section 516.230 to be invoked, the first action must be timely, that is, the action “shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370.” R.S.Mo. § 516.230; Muzingo v. Vaught, 887 S.W.2d 693, 697 (Mo. App. S.D. 1994). If an action is timely filed in Missouri under the 4 borrowing statute, the saving statute will apply, with one exception not applicable in this case and discussed later in this opinion.